Seasoning Drum

Seasoning Drum

A Seassoning Drum is a machine found in most food processing and snack food manufacturing plants, used for evenly seasoning roasted snacks and processed food items with spices, masala, oil, and flavors. It is a continuous machine that aids in evenly seasoning products, and is mainly used for the tastes, appearance, and consistency of the finished product.

The high-capacity design of our Seasoning Drum is ideal for commercial snack manufacturers who demand high performance and safe sanitary production with even seasoning every time.

Seasoning Drum Machine

Advanced Features of Our Seasoning Drum

The Seasoning Drum is designed with functional elements that improve efficiency, hygiene and quality in food processing units.

1. Uniform Flavour Distribution

The rotating drum tumbles the snacks to mix oil and spices evenly ensuring that the snacks get an even coating of oil and spice particles, and each snack is evenly flavored batch after batch.

2. Food-Grade & Hygienic Construction

The design of the machine is made of food grade stainless steel with smooth edges to prevent contamination, and is designed to be easy to clean in accordance with food safety and hygiene regulations as it can contact foodstuffs directly.

3. Compatible with Multiple Snack Products

The Seasoning Drum is designed for many snacks, including the following:

  • Sev and namkeen mixtures
  • Murmura and puffed rice
  • Roasted peanuts and coated nuts
  • Pellets and extruded snacks
  • Dry fruits and seeds

How the Seasoning Drum Works

The Seasoning Drum works in a straightforward and efficient manner:

Product Feeding

The roasted or fried snack is fed through an inlet section into a revolving drum.

Seasoning Application

Oil, masala, or flavoring powders may be added by hand or through an optional spray system, being uniformly mixed by the rotating drum without clumping.

Gentle Mixing

Snacks flow through the drum and receive a uniform coating which does not damage the snack in the process.

Discharge

After seasoning, the finished product is discharged through the outlet and onto the cooling or packaging conveyors or system.

This cycle allows for rapid, uniform, and efficient production.

Benefits of Using a Seasoning Drum

Using a Seasoning Drum is superior to manual methods:

  • Consistent in taste and appearance
  • Reduced seasoning wastage
  • Uniform results, faster production
  • Minimal product breakage
  • Improved hygiene and food safety
  • Less reliance on skilled labour
  • These benefits enable manufacturers to maintain quality while producing at scale.

    Energy-Efficient & Easy to Operate

    The drum is a low-power consumer and forms a simple drive system. The drum can be driven at different speeds, allowing the operator to determine the mixing speed based on the product being mixed.

    Long service life and reliable operation in production lines are guaranteed by low maintenance requirements.

    Ideal Applications

    The Seasoning Drum is widely used in:

  • Snack food manufacturing units
  • Namkeen and mixture processing plants
  • Dry fruit and nut processing units
  • Pellet and extruded snack lines
  • Food processing facilities for export
  • It can be used with roasting machines, fryers, cooling conveyors, and packaging machines.

    Why Choose Our Seasoning Drum?

    Our Seasoning Drum is the durable and efficient solution preferred by food processors everywhere when it comes to producing consistent results from large batches, with the highest of hygiene standards.

    With proven engineering, customization options and dependable after-sales service, our seasoning equipment helps businesses create flavorful, high-quality snacks that keep customers coming back.

    Seasoning Machine

    Need More Information?
    +91 74900 30004
    Enquiry Now